Accident Cirrus SR20 N200Z, Saturday 14 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 2019
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200Z
MSN: 1365
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1730 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Charles Municipal Airport, LA (LCH/KLCH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the airplane’s engine lost total power. The pilot deployed the airframe parachute and the airplane descended under canopy to a marsh, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the engine found that a fuel line from the fuel manifold to the No. 1 cylinder failed in fatigue near the manifold, resulting in the loss of engine power.

The failed fuel line was replaced postaccident and the engine was test run with no anomalies noted. Although the fuel manifold bracket was replaced twice in the approximate 2.5 years before the accident, the extent to which this may have been related to the failure of the fuel line was not determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a fatigue failure of the fuel line from the fuel manifold to the No. 1 cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.klfy.com/uncategorized/no-injuries-reported-from-plane-crash-near-state-line-saturday/
https://www.kplctv.com/2019/09/16/no-injuries-reported-plane-crash-near-state-line-saturday/

FAA
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N200Z

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB