Accident Van's RV-10 PP-ZOJ, Monday 16 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 2019
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Jade Engenharia Indústria e Comércio Ltda
Registration: PP-ZOJ
MSN: FVE-2178
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guarantã do Norte, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sinop, Mato Grosso
Destination airport:Guarantã Do Norte-Guarantã Airport, MT (SSNM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An RV-10 aircraft crashed on a farm about 4 km from Guarantã do Norte Airport. The aircraft exploded after impact with the ground. The two occupants died at the scene.

Sources:

https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/aviao-cai-em-guaranta-do-norte/
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2019/09/17/empresario-e-filho-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-em-fazenda-em-mato-grosso.htm
https://www.vgnoticias.com.br/cidades/pai-e-filho-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-em-mt/60374
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2019/09/16/aviao-cai-em-guaranta-do-norte-mt-e-explode-pai-e-filho-estariam-na-aeronave.ghtml
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8gFNtdE_5i4