Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III ZS-LTX, Saturday 20 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:MBD Besigheids Trust
Registration: ZS-LTX
MSN: 34-8133016
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beach at Beira, Sofala Province -   Mozambique
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FADN (Durban)
Destination airport:FQBR (Beira)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a flight from Rand Airport, Germiston, via Durban International Airport to Beira International Airport, Mozambique, where it was supposed to land at 14:36. The last contact between the aircraft and Beira Tower was at 14:42. The aircraft was observed flying up and down the coast, when it apparently ran out of fuel. Witnesses stated that one engine had apparently stopped. The aircraft attemped an emergency landing on the beach, but crashed in shallow water in the process. A witness who lives near to the beach saw the plane coming in from the direction of the sea and noted that one of the passengers was attempting to jump from the plane with a suitcase. He landed about 20m from where the plane hit the beach and overturned. His legs had been badly broken and he was found dead on the scene. The wreckage was dragged off the beach by an excavator before it had been inspected by the CAA, but this was apparently because the tide was coming in. One propeller was noted to have been feathered, the other not. It has also been reported that the aircraft had reached it's TBO and was due for a major service the following day.

Sources:

Note: Some of the initial press releases were very inaccurate with lots of misinformation, subsequently corrected in the later reports.
1. 7 from SA die in plane crash
2. Moz crash: Plane ran out of fuel
3. Investors die in Moz plane crash
4. Mozambique plane crash kills seven South Africans: report
5. 7 van SA sterf toe vliegtuig val
6. Avioneta cai na Beira e mata seis pessoas
7. SA pilot dies in air crash
8. Pilot made fatal choice
9. Passenger tried to escape

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 2005 ZS-LTX MBD Besigheids Trust 0 Runway 35, Sishen Aerodrome, Northern Cape min
Heavy landing