Accident Mooney M20J 201 VH-DJU, Friday 20 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 2019
Time:07:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DJU
MSN: 24-1075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:26 km west of Coffs Harbour, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murwillumbah Airport, NSW (YMUR)
Destination airport:Taree Airport, NSW (TRO/YTRE)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Mooney M20J aircraft, registered VH-DJU, departed Murwillumbah, Australia, for a private flight under visual flight rules to Taree. On board were the pilot and one passenger.
At 07:17, when DJU was 45 NM north of Coffs Harbour, the pilot contacted air traffic control and requested a clearance to transit the Class C controlled airspace at 6,500 ft. Air traffic control advised that a clearance was not available at that altitude and that, due to cloud conditions, a visual transit of the airspace would only be possible at an altitude not above 1,000 ft. The pilot then advised that the flight would descend to ‘not above 1,000 ft’.
The aircraft continued on a direct track to Taree and at 07:24 the pilot reported that the aircraft was operating outside controlled airspace in clear conditions at 4,100 ft and would remain on that track. The aircraft was then climbed to 4,500 ft and at 07:32, commenced a descent in the vicinity of high terrain.
The aircraft did not arrive at Taree as expected so a search was initiated. The aircraft was found to have collided with terrain about 26 km west of Coffs Harbour Airport. The two persons on board were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

The ATSB found that the pilot was not provided clearance to transit Class C airspace due to the trainee controller’s conservative assessment that workload would not allow it although there was no conflicting traffic, meteorological factor or limiting air traffic control instructions or procedures. The trainee’s supervisor accepted the assessment as an alternate transit option was provided to the pilot. Additionally, the information subsequently provided by air traffic control likely resulted in the pilot deciding to descend the aircraft from 6,500 ft instead of other available safe options. This descent exposed the flight to increased risk.
The ATSB also found that the pilot was not carrying suitable navigation equipment and had most likely not obtained the required weather forecasts. These factors reduced the pilot's ability to manage the flight path changes and identify the high terrain. This led to the aircraft being descended toward the high terrain in visibility conditions below that required for visual flight, resulting in controlled flight into terrain.
The pilot had also not completed the required flight reviews or proficiency checks. This resulted in the pilot not possessing the required licence to undertake the flight and likely led to a deterioration in the knowledge and skills required for effective flight management and decision‑making.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2019-052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/missing-plane-from-murwillumbah-to-taree-nsw/d0cc4162-db38-4814-894f-2b4539e880ce
http://www.mygc.com.au/search-underway-for-light-plane-missing-nsw/
https://www.smh.com.au/national/nsw/light-plane-missing-after-disappearing-off-the-radar-in-northern-nsw-20190920-p52tfn.html
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2019-09-21/plane-crash-northern-nsw-coffs-harbour-two-dead-police/11535440
https://www.9news.com.au/national/missing-nsw-plane-found-crashed-in-forest/4aec56a4-215c-4cea-844c-05a9eb3659bd
https://7news.com.au/travel/air-aviation/missing-nsw-plane-found-crashed-in-steep-and-heavily-wooded-terrain-c-465032
____________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-dju#222accba
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6981788 (photo)

Images:

Photo: ATSB