Fuel exhaustion Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse N212DX, Friday 20 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 2019
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N212DX
MSN: C0275
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Continental IO-240 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adjacent to Smith Field Airport (KSMD), Fort Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Wayne-Smith Field, IN (SMD/KSMD)
Destination airport:Fort Wayne-Smith Field, IN (SMD/KSMD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while conducting the preflight inspection for the first flight of the day, the fuel was at the bottom of the 1/2 mark on the wood dipstick, and the gauge also reflected the same fuel level. He added that, before taking off for the accident flight, which was the fourth flight that day, he checked the fuel gauge, and it was showing right above 1/4 tank. The pilot reported that, while on approach to land, the engine sputtered and lost all power. He retracted the flaps to extend the glide distance, but the airplane was unable to reach the runway. He then conducted an off-airport landing on a service road. Upon landing, the airplane veered left and impacted a tree. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, left wing, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The Federal Aviation Administrator inspector who examined the airplane reported that only about 16 ounces of fuel were drained from the fuel system, and no fuel leaks were found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, a total loss of engine power, and impact with a tree during an off-airport landing. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA569
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=212DX

Location