Accident Titan Tornado II C-IMAG, Saturday 21 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 2019
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Titan Tornado II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IMAG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Huron, off Port Franks, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amphibious Titan Tornado II Advanced Ultra-light, was on a local flight when it performed a water landing near Port Franks, Ontario. Upon touchdown the aircraft immediately flipped over. The two occupants exited the aircraft without injury and were picked up by nearby boaters. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. An examination of the aircraft by the owner indicated there was extensive damage to the underside of the left float such that approximately half of the bottom surface had become detached.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.theobserver.ca/news/local-news/pilot-and-passenger-escape-injury-in-ultralight-plane-crash

Location