Accident Best Off Skyranger N1671L *, Thursday 19 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 2019
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1671L *
MSN: 0601679
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halliburton Field Airport (KDUC), Duncan, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Duncan-Halliburton Airport, OK (DUC/KDUC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Crouchley built Skyranger, experienced an onboard fire during taxi for departure at Halliburton Field Airport (KDUC), Duncan, Oklahoma. The airplane was partially consumed by the fire and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

* Registration Unconfirmed

Sources:

FAA
https://www.duncanbanner.com/news/small-aircraft-catches-fire-none-injured/image_695c1006-db3a-11e9-ab13-035d9b6b7df4.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1671L
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000215598.html

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Best_Off_Skyranger

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 2019 N1671L 0 Duncan, Oklahoma w/o
Inflight smoke