Accident Balloon Works Firefly 7-15 N90897, Sunday 17 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 2008
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 7-15
Owner/operator:Widwest Plumbing
Registration: N90897
MSN: F7-717
Total airframe hrs:305 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Grove, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Grove, MO
Destination airport:Mountain Grove, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A non-certificated balloon pilot made a tethered balloon flight. During the ascent, a propane leak and fire broke out on-board. The fire caused one of the propane tanks to explode. At an altitude of approximately 80 feet, the pilot jumped to escape the burning craft. The balloon's basket then separated from the envelope and fell to the ground. When ground handlers went to aid the pilot, a second propane tank exploded, causing serious burn injuries to one of the participants. A reason for the propane leak was not determined.

Probable Cause: An on-board fire following a propane leak. Contributing to the accident was the lack of training/experience of the non-certificated pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location