Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil VT-UTC, Monday 23 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 September 2019
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:UTair India
Registration: VT-UTC
MSN: 7585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kadernath helipad, Uttarakhand -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kadernath helipad, Uttarakhand
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter failed to take off and crashed. All six occupants were injured.

3.2 Probable Cause
Just after liftoff from Shri Kedarnath ji, while at high density altitude and with high helicopter weight, the PIC initiated a quick left turn resulting in unanticipated left yaw. The PIC did not succeed to recover the situation by applying/ maintaining enough right rudder pedal input and put the helicopter down resulting in a hard landing with substantial helicopter damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://zeenews.india.com/india/private-helicopter-crashes-during-take-off-from-kedarnath-helipad-all-passengers-safe-2236345.html
www.utair-india.com
https://aaib.gov.in/Reports/2019/Accident/Accident_to_Helicopter_VT_UTC_at_Shri_Kedarnath_Ji.pdf

Location

Media: