Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3893, Wednesday 12 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1940
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3893
MSN: BL-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eletot (Seine-Maritime), 7 km NE of Fecamp -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3893 (BL-E) 40 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Northern France. Of the three crew, one was killed, and two survived to be captured and taken as PoWs. According to the official Air Ministry File into the incident (File AIR 81/862): "Blenheim R3893 crashed near Fecamp, France, 12 June 1940. Sergeant C D W Bartlam and Sergeant E Rodgers: prisoners of war. Sergeant D L Dorris: report of death"

Airborne at 11:30 hours from RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire. Tasked with attacking an enemy artillery battery that was firing on the BEF (British Expeditionary Force) troops evacuating through the port of St. Valery-en-Caux. Blenheim R3893 was shot down by Flak/AAA and came down at Eletot (Seine-Maritime), 7 km NE of Fecamp. All three crew bailed out by parachute, but one was killed. The other two landed behind enemy lines and were captured to become PoWs.

Crew of Blenheim R3893:-
Sgt Cyril Duncan Watson Bartlam (pilot) RAF 740047; bailed out, survived, captured, taken as a PoW. Interned in PoW Camps L1/L6/357 as PoW No.109.
Sergeant David Lawson Dorris (Observer) RAFVR 749549, posted 12/06/1940, as missing in action, believed killed.
Sgt Edward Rodgers (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) RAF 620018; bailed out, survived, captured, taken as a PoW. Interned in PoW Camps L1/L6/357 as PoW No.110

As no trace of Sgt David L Dorris was ever found, he is Commemorated on the Runnymede Memoiral. The reported crash location of Életot is a commune in the Seine-Maritime department in the Normandy region in northern France on the coast of the Pays de Caux, situated some 7 km NE of Fecamp, and 32 miles (51 km) northeast of Le Havre, at approximate Coordinates: 49°47′21″N 0°27′17″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 25)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/862: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502508
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232379/dorris,-david-lawson/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/40_squadron.html#1206
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6232
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%89letot
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: