Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan G-UKPA, Thursday 18 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 2019
Time:13:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:UK Parachuting
Registration: G-UKPA
MSN: 208B1201
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sibson Airfield (EGSP) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peterborough/Sibson Airport (EGSP)
Destination airport:Peterborough/Sibson Airport (EGSP)
Investigating agency: UKAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Cessna 208B Grand Caravan aircraft were involved in a serious airprox incident on approach to Sibson Airfield, U.K, which is an uncontrolled airfield.
Caravan N208AX was operating a sortie to drop skydivers and was returning to the airfield. At the same time Caravan G-UKPA was also on approach to the airfield during an instructional flight.

N208AX called on the Sibson Radio frequency: "joining high right-base to 06 right-hand" but did not hear an answer. At that moment G-UKPA was completing the turn from downwind onto base leg.
The instructor heard the pilot of N208AX report, "high right-base 06". The aircraft was not visible so the instructor concluded that it was above and behind them.
On completion of the turn onto final approach for runway 06, the instructor reported "G-UKPA final 06". This was heard by N208AX, and the pilot called on final and asked whether any other aircraft was on final.
According to the pilot, there was a transmission stating: "correction, we are on downwind."
The instructor on board G-UKPA stated he also reported ’G-UKPA 1/4 mile final 06" as a reminder to other traffic that they were ahead and below. The approach was flown at 80kt and, as they approached the trees at the runway 06 threshold, the instructor became aware of another noise over and above the sound of their own engine. He also became aware of a change in the light level. He realised that the other Caravan was directly above them, took control from the student and lowered the nose of the aircraft positively over the trees. He heard it being reported on the radio that 'one Caravan was on top of another’. After touch down the instructor saw N208AX about 50 ft above and about 50 m ahead. The tower instructed N208AX to go-around at which point the pilot initiated a go-around.
The minimum vertical separation was 10 feet.

The incident was investigated by the U.K. Airprox Board (UKAB), which concluded that both pilots had lost situational awareness. One of the factors was the fact that N208AX on a skydiving flight did not integrate with the pattern of traffic intending to land. Instead the aircraft joined with high energy on a high final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UKAB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.airproxboard.org.uk/uploadedFiles/Content/Standard_content/Airprox_report_files/2019/Airprox%20Report%202019075.pdf

Images:

Photo: UKAB