Accident Socata MS-893A Rallye Commodore D-EMJI, Thursday 27 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:17:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS-893A Rallye Commodore
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EMJI
MSN: 12051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zlín Štípa Airport (LKSP) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kromeriz (LKKM)
Destination airport:Zlín Štípa (LKSP)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on runway 27, the aircraft went to the right on a grassy surface, crossed the local road and descended from about 4 m high to the access road and stopped in a ditch between its shoulder and the edge of the field. The pilot was not injured.

Cause of air accident
The likely cause of the accident was a reduction in braking efficiency at the final stage for reasons that could not be determined on the basis of available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN