Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N5277C, Monday 23 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 September 2019
Time:16:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5277C
MSN: D-2671
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:5164 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Multnomah County, Gresham, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB)
Destination airport:Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departing on an approximate 1 hour and 20-minute instructional flight, the instructor and student idled on the airplane on the ground for about 30 minutes. While conducting maneuvers, the engine 'audibly slowed down drastically' and the propeller and throttle controls did not respond to pilot inputs. The instructor performed a forced landing to a field, resulting in substantial damage.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right main fuel tank was intact and void of fuel. The left main fuel tank was full. The fuel selector was found in the right main tank position and the selector valve operated normally after the accident.
Based on the available information, it is likely that the entirety of the flight was conducted with the right main fuel tank selected, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the instructor's inadequate in-flight fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA265

Location

Media: