Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N78192, Tuesday 24 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2019
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:RTD Aviation LLC
Registration: N78192
MSN: 17257521
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Central Jersey Regional Airport (47N), Manville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY)
Destination airport:Central Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (47N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was approaching the airport to land at the conclusion of a solo cross-country flight. As he turned the airplane from the base to final approach leg of the traffic pattern, the engine started to run rough, and subsequently lost all power. He attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. He then performed a forced landing into 70-ft-tall treetops. The airplane came to rest in the treetops, resulting in substantial damage to both wings.

Examination of the engine revealed two pieces of debris inside the carburetor airbox downstream from the air filter element. The debris was consistent with epoxy/sealant used during repairs of the airbox. The airbox appeared to have been repaired and patched several times, and some of the sealant on the repairs appeared to be loose. When the debris was placed in the carburetor venturi for reference, it blocked about 50 to 75% of the opening. If the sealant debris came loose inside the airbox while the engine was running, it is likely that it would follow the air path into the carburetor venturi and block the air flow into the carburetor.

The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to carburetor icing; however, the pilot reported applying the carburetor heat on the downwind traffic pattern leg and did not notice any anomalies with the engine at that time. Had significant ice built up in the carburetor during the descent, it is likely that the engine would run roughly soon after the application of the carburetor heat and continue to do so as the ice melted.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the ingestion of sealant material that had loosened inside the carburetor airbox.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mycentraljersey.com/story/news/crime/jersey-mayhem/2019/09/24/plane-crashes-hillsborough-nj-near-central-jersey-regional-airport/2429118001/
https://www.nj.com/somerset/2019/09/small-plane-crashes-in-wooded-area-near-nj-airport.html
https://www.nbcnewyork.com/news/local/Plane-Crash-New-Jersey-561235311.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=78192
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/8570953-a4f17205595ddb930902a6f342dd41ac3ed6a34d

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB