Wirestrike Incident Boeing AH-64D Apache 77037, Tuesday 24 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2019
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 77037
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Windelsbach, Ansbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Boeing AH-64D Apache helicopter operated by the US Army collided with a power line near Ansbach. The power line was destroyed. The crew of two landed safely in a nearby field. The highway A7 between Ulm an Wurzburg closed due to repair works.

Sources:

https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/us-hubschrauber-reisst-bei-ansbach-hochspannungsleitung-herunter,Rd3TYCc
https://www.aero.de/news-32600/Militaerhubschrauber-geraet-in-Stromleitung.html
https://www.br.de/mediathek/video/windelsbach-lkr-ansbach-us-hubschrauber-kappt-stromleitung-av:5d8b00691f30060013b34ace
https://www.flugzeugforum.de/threads/24-09-2019-notlandung-einer-ah-64-nach-kollision-mit-stromleitung-bei-linden-lk-ansbach.93462/