Incident Boeing 767-3Q8ER VP-BUV, Wednesday 25 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Q8ER
Owner/operator:Azur Air
Registration: VP-BUV
MSN: 24745/355
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 341
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Barnaul airport (BAX) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nha Trang airport (CXR)
Destination airport:Barnaul airport (BAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On arrival to Barnaul airport, the aircraft (Flight ZF-2244,) made a go around then landed. The landing gear caught fire under unknown reasons. The fire was extinguished rapidly. The passengers and crew were evacuated via the slides. Russian media report that there was 23 people injured, some with suspected fracture.
331 passengers and 10 crew members were on board.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/inisinde-inis-takimlari-yandi-yaralilar-var/
Twitter
_____________________
https://www.airfleets.fr/ficheapp/plane-b767-24745.htm
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-buv#223c1f7b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2004 EI-DBF Transaero Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) non

Images:

Media: