Accident Bell UH-1H , Tuesday 14 November 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1967
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hué, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Exploded and crashed in a water filled rice paddy shortly after take-off. Maj Gen Bruno Arthur Hochmuth (56) killed.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 15 November 1967, p8