Bird strike Accident Socata Rallye 235E EC-CYO, Tuesday 15 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2018
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 235E
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica del Guadarrama
Registration: EC-CYO
MSN: 12801
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fuentemilanos Airfield -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Fuentemilanos Airfield
Destination airport:Fuentemilanos Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Socata Rallye 235E aircraft, registered EC-CYO, was hit by a bird during a glider towing flight near the Fuentemilanos Airfield.
After the towing and release of the glider, once the aircraft was making the return section down towards the airfield, it suffered the impact of a vulture in its left wing that caused a significant deformation with a partial loss of maneuverability.

After the impact, the aircraft continued the flight and managed to land at the destination airfield. The pilot was unharmed, and the aircraft with significant damage to his left wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-018/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC