Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III VT-DAP, Sunday 3 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 2002
Time:13:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Decca Aviation
Registration: VT-DAP
MSN: 4129
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bhimavaram -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bell 206 VT-DAP operated by Decca Aviation, an Indian company with no operations in Canada, crashed shortly after taking off from Bhimavaram, India. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured.
The dead included GMC Balayogi, the speaker of the Indian Lok Sabha (Parliament).

VT-DAP, un Bell 206 de Decca Aviation, une compagnie Indienne sans exploitation au Canada, s'est écrasé peu de temps après son décollage de Bhimavaram en Inde. Le pilote et les deux passagers ont subi des blessures mortelles.

Sources:

2002Q0272
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/G._M._C._Balayogi