Accident North American SNJ-4 Texan 203, Tuesday 1 November 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1955
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-4 Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña (FAH)
Registration: 203
MSN: 88-9356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Toncontín -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft spun to the ground when turning tothe base leg during he approach. Seconf Lieutenant Arturo Rivera Link was killed.

Sources:

FAH Accidents Report February 1938-November 1978