Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri Pacer D-EIRY, Thursday 26 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 2019
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EIRY
MSN: 22-5488
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petrovice u Měčína, Plzeň -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Letnany Airport (LKLT)
Destination airport:Klatovy Airport (LKKT)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper aircraft went missing and was found the next day in heavily timbered terrain. Both occupants (38/63) had died.

The cause of the plane crash
• The cause of the plane crash was a chain of events that began:
- The pilot's decision to make a night flight for which he was not qualified.
• The chain of events continued:
- Incorrect evaluation of the condition and weather forecast by the pilot.
- By flying the pilot into the area with conditions that were not suitable for the VFR flight.
- By not leaving this area back to the area with VFR flight conditions.
- Continuation of the flight in unsatisfactory conditions for the flight under VFR to LKKT.
- By lowering the flight altitude in hilly wooded terrain below a safe altitude.
• This chain of events resulted in the aircraft flying into a forest, crashing into trees, falling to the ground and its subsequent fire.
• The Commission has failed to demonstrate or rule out intentional or unintentional interference by the passenger in the control of the aircraft or its further activity on board, which could be the cause of the accident or a co-factor during the accident.
Its condition (heavy intoxication) probably already influenced the pilot's decision-making process to perform the flight, its concentration during and critical phase of the flight, when he focused intensively on piloting during approach and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/clanek/letadlo-na-plzensku-vyslalo-nouzovy-signal-hleda-ho-policie-s-armadou-40297903
https://www.krimi-plzen.cz/a/pad-letadla/