Incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I N444SA, Friday 27 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 2019
Time:c. 10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:Delaware Trust Company Trustee
Registration: N444SA
MSN: 34-7250183
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a starboard engine fire while holding short of Runway 1L at North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/florida/broward/small-plane-catches-fire-at-north-perry-airport
https://wsvn.com/news/local/small-plane-catches-fire-at-north-perry-airport/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N444SA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N444SA