Accident McDonnell Douglas TA-4K Skyhawk NZ6256, Tuesday 20 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2001
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas TA-4K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ6256
MSN: 13785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Pearce, Perth
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea out of control during Combat training. Pilot Flt Lt Phillip Barnes ejected and recovered from life raft by helicopter one hour later.

Sources:

AFM May 2001
ADF Serials - NZ