Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 9H-AEP, Friday 27 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 2019
Time:10:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Malta
Registration: 9H-AEP
MSN: 3056
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO/LICJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Malta flight KM662, an Airbus A320-214, aborted the takeoff from Malta Airport's runway 31 following a bird strike.
The aircraft returned to parking stand where damage was observed to the fan blades of one of the engines.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-aep#224339cb

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 2022 9H-AEP Air Malta 0 Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER/EDDB) unk
Bird strike

Media: