Accident Consolidated Catalina , Monday 9 November 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 November 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Samar Island -   Philippines
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Samar Island
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea shortly after take-off and sank. Three, including pilot and co-pilot, drowned.

Sources:

The Mercury 10 November 1953, p5