Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II D-GLAD, Friday 27 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 2019
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-GLAD
MSN: 34-7970427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:between Wallern and Tadten, Neusiedl am See District -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fertöszentmiklós Airport (LHFM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II made a forced landing in a field between Wallern and Tadten in the Neusiedl Dirstrict in eastern Austria, after experiencing technical difficulties. The landing gear was not extended during the forced landing, no fuel or oil was spilled, and the sole pilot on biard was not injured.

(upgraded with e.g. new engines + nacelles, props and c/s)

Sources:

https://www.suedtirolnews.it/chronik/kleinflugzeug-im-bezirk-neusiedl-am-see-notgelandet
https://burgenland.orf.at/stories/3014771/
https://www.austrianwings.info/2019/09/burgenland-zweimot-musste-auf-feld-notlanden/