Wirestrike Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 C-IFKK, Monday 16 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 2019
Time:20:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IFKK
MSN: 7-2368
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bifrost, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gimli, MB
Destination airport:Riverton, MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Zenair STOL CH 701 advanced ultralight, was conducting a VFR flight from Gimli, MB to Riverton, MB. While enroute, gusty headwind conditions were encountered to the point where the aircraft was moving backwards in relation to the ground and was losing altitude. As power lines were underneath the aircraft, the pilot lowered the nose in an attempt to avoid them. The aircraft subsequently stalled and struck the terrain below. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft
was destroyed.

Sources:

TSB