Accident Balloon Works Firefly 8B 15 N3282P, Friday 14 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 2017
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 8B 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3282P
MSN: F8B-520
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:309 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Murfreesboro, TN
Destination airport:Murfreesboro, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the commercial pilot, after a successful sightseeing balloon flight, all the passengers exited the gondola and were helping the pilot secure the balloon. As they were holding on to the maneuvering handles, the balloon began to ascend; the pilot directed the passengers to "let go" of the gondola, and all except one released the maneuvering handles. The passenger who did not let go was carried about 30 ft into the air before he let go and fell to the ground; he sustained serious injuries. The pilot regained control of the balloon and landed.

Probable Cause: The passenger's failure to let go of the balloon's gondola when the balloon began to ascend. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain control of the balloon after landing, which resulted in an inadvertent takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location