Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-20 N7492K, Saturday 14 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 2018
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Gateway Tailwheel Club LLC
Registration: N7492K
MSN: 20-407
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (MGY)
Destination airport:Dayton, OH (MGY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing flare, he felt a wind shift push the airplane left of centerline. He applied opposite rudder, but the airplane touched down "skewed" to the right. The airplane then exited the runway to the right and ground looped on an adjacent field. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was variable at 6 knots at the accident site. He added that, during the short final leg of the approach, the wind was from about 210º and that, during the landing flare, the wind shifted to from about 280º. The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 20 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 310º at 9 knots and that, about 30 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 180° at 8 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 20.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for variable crosswind conditions during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location