Accident Piper J3C Cub N42218, Monday 13 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42218
MSN: 14464
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:1776 hours
Engine model:Continental A75-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendswood, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friendswood, TX (7XS0)
Destination airport:Friendswood, TX (7XS0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the personal flight, the commercial pilot completed several uneventful touch-and-go landings at two nearby airports, then returned and landed on the runway with a right crosswind at 9 knots. As the airplane slowed on the runway, it weathervaned into the wind and veered to the right. The pilot was unable to steer with the tailwheel, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway and collided with a tree.

A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the tailwheel locking mechanism pins were worn and degraded. The locking mechanism could not withstand even a small amount of side pressure; as pressure was applied to the tailwheel, the locking mechanism would unlock and the tailwheel would swivel out of alignment.

It is likely that, due to the degraded locking pins, the tailwheel became unlocked before the final landing and was out of alignment during the landing roll, which precluded the pilot from regaining directional control. It is the pilot's responsibility to ensure that the airplane is in a safe condition for flight; in this case, the pilot did not ensure that the tailwheel locking mechanism was in good working condition before he decided to conduct the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to conduct a flight in an airplane that had a tailwheel with degraded locking pins, which allowed the tailwheel to unlock and swivel out of alignment and precluded the pilot from regaining directional control on the ground during a crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18TA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location