Accident CSA PiperSport N425AZ, Wednesday 15 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PiperSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N425AZ
MSN: P1001082
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:488 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (SUA)
Destination airport:Stuart, FL (SUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot was conducting a personal flight in the special light sport airplane. During landing, the airplane touched down normally on the main landing gear. After 50 ft of ground roll, the nose landing gear touched down and collapsed; one propeller blade subsequently separated, and the airplane came to rest upright on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the nose landing gear had separated at a location that the airplane maintenance manual (AMM) and a service bulletin (SB) indicate should be inspected for cracks. The separated fracture surfaces exhibited cracking and corrosion. Review of the SB revealed that due to the development of cracks, an inspection for cracks per the AMM should occur every 25 flight hours or 50 cycles, whatever occurs first. The AMM stated to use a flashlight and 10x magnifier to visually inspect the nose landing gear leg lower section and verify that there is no evidence of cracking in paint on or around the place of the weld between the tube and the bracket. The most recent documented nose landing gear inspection was about 2 years 5 months before the accident. Thus, it is likely that the nose landing gear was not adequately inspected and cracks and corrosion were therefore undetected, which led to the nose landing gear collapse during landing.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance inspection of the airplane's nose landing gear, which resulted in a nose landing gear collapse during landing due to cracking and corrosion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location