Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal VH-..., Wednesday 30 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cygnet, TAS -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in sea off Cygnet and sank in ten feet of water. Four occupants were able to swim to shore. One of the passengers was the Surveyor-General for Papua New Guinea, Mr Robert Matheson. Pilot was was Mr John Linton, other passengers were husband and wife John & Hazel Pike.

Sources:

Papua New Guinea Post-Courier 1 October 1970, p6