Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7205J, Sunday 9 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 2018
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Dubois Aviation Inc.
Registration: N7205J
MSN: 28-24537
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7424 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was performing touch-and-go landings during a solo flight in the traffic pattern. During the fifth landing, the airplane drifted over the runway’s left edge. He attempted to abort the landing by increasing power, but he did not apply enough right rudder. The airplane banked hard to the left before colliding with a fence.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The student reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain lateral control during the aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA542
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location