Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7595R, Friday 7 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 2018
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7595R
MSN: 28-22163
Total airframe hrs:3938 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-EZA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:De Pere, WI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:De Pere, WI (9WS2)
Destination airport:Iron Mountain, MI (IMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he initiated a takeoff roll on the 2,200-ft-long wet, turf runway, and that, about 1,650 ft down the runway, the airplane encountered standing water, and the speed decreased. He reported that he "still felt I had plenty of room to regain airspeed and take off safely." The airplane encountered standing water again on another section of the runway, and the speed decreased further. The pilot retracted two notches of flaps and attempted to climb the airplane, but it exited the departure end of the runway and entered a cornfield.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision not to abort the takeoff after the airplane encountered standing water on the runway, which decreased its speed and led to its subsequent inability to climb and resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA546
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location