Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N27WE, Saturday 1 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Hangar 39 LLC
Registration: N27WE
MSN: 75-6651
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680-E3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culpeper, VA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Culpeper, VA (VA30)
Destination airport:Culpeper, VA (CJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the rear seat of the tailwheel-equipped biplane reported that he and another pilot were practicing landings on the asphalt runway. During the landing roll, the airplane entered a left ground-loop, and the bottom right wing and aileron collided with the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial to the bottom right wing and aileron.  
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA550
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 2010 N27WE Private 0 Arlington, Virginia sub

Location