Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N5198N, Tuesday 11 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Hill Flying Club Inc
Registration: N5198N
MSN: 18267566
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7138 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Destination airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after transition to cruise flight, he noticed that the engine was "running rough," the cylinder head temperature was almost in the red, and the engine rpm and manifold pressure were decreasing. He decided to return to the departure airport for a precautionary landing. On approach, he decreased the engine power setting and increased the mixture and propeller settings, and the airplane then crossed the runway threshold about 80 knots with full flaps. The pilot added that, during the landing flare, the airplane "dropped" and then bounced two to three times on the runway. He taxied the airplane off the runway, and it was then was towed back to the ramp.   
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that there no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was variable at 4 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 33.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA552
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location