Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8172N, Friday 31 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 2018
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Plus One Flyers Club
Registration: N8172N
MSN: 28-8090261
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:Porterville, CA (PTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she initiated the landing flare and that the airplane floated about 100 ft and landed normally. About 400 ft into the landing roll, the airplane veered right, exited the right side of the runway, and collided with taxiway lights before coming to rest.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage intermediate bulkhead.
The pilot reported that, during landing, the windsock indicated "no wind." However, after the accident, she and her passenger saw dust devils close to the runway.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport's METAR reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was variable at 6 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 30. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA579
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location