Accident Piper PA-16 N49WV, Sunday 7 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 October 2018
Time:14:11
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49WV
MSN: 16-723
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:4741 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, WV -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester, WV (7G1)
Destination airport:Manchester, WV (7G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while on final approach, he noticed a vehicle stopped short of the runway on a road that intersected the runway. After touchdown, while taxiing and about 40 ft from the intersection, the vehicle slowly drove on the runway. The pilot veered the airplane left to avoid the vehicle, and the airplane exited the runway to the left.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and firewall.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot added that he assumed that the driver could see the landing airplane.

Probable Cause: A vehicle's incursion onto an active runway, which resulted in an evasive action by the pilot landing an airplane on that runway and a subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location