Accident Beechcraft C23 N66710, Sunday 25 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 2018
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66710
MSN: M-2387
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:6109 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville, CA (PTV)
Destination airport:Porterville, CA (PTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare, the airplane touched down on the main landing gear and ballooned a few feet off the ground. Subsequently, the airplane porpoised, the nosewheel collapsed, and the airplane came to rest nose down on the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.  

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in an abnormal landing and subsequent porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location