Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N6650M, Tuesday 11 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 2018
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Hangar50 Llc
Registration: N6650M
MSN: E-1518
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3545 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B112B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, WI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalamazoo, MS (AZO)
Destination airport:Hartford, WI (HXF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the retractable-landing gear-equipped airplane reported that, during an instrument flight rules night flight, he initiated an approach in instrument meteorological conditions. During the approach, he saw that rime ice had accumulated on the left wing. He continued the approach, extended the landing gear, and then configured the flaps for landing.
The pilot attempted to level off at 1,620 ft, although the minimum descent altitude was 1,600 ft, but the airplane stalled. He applied forward pressure on the yoke to lower the nose and applied full throttle. He recalled that the airplane was extremely slow to respond and that it was "flying on the ragged edge of stall." The airplane exited the clouds, and he could see the airport, but the airplane impacted a field about 2.4 nautical miles short of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain during landing in icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location