Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182T N23YR, Friday 21 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 December 2018
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:P R Parker Company Inc
Registration: N23YR
MSN: 18282379
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall, TX (ASL)
Destination airport:Marshall, TX (ASL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane touched down left of centerline, veered left, exited the runway to the left, and then nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower left-wing lift strut.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 320° at 7 knots and that, about 15 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 320° at 9 knots and variable between 290º and 350º. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 33.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location