Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox 4 Speedster N995BW, Friday 8 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4 Speedster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N995BW
MSN: JBS-070
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:475 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halls Crossing, UT (U96)
Destination airport:Buckeye, AZ (BXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while en route, he observed that his passenger was becoming ill, and he reached for the "sick bags," but he was unable to reach them due to his seat belt. He decided to make a precautionary landing on a dirt road. The pilot added that, during the landing flare, a wind gust "pushed the right wing up," the airplane drifted left, and the left wing struck a tree. The airplane rotated counterclockwise and impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was from an unknown direction at 8 to 14 knots, gusting to 14 to 16 knots. An automated weather observation station located about 12 miles from the accident site reported that, about 7 minutes before the accident, the wind was variable at 3 knots. The pilot was landing the airplane to the south.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control during the landing flare, which resulted in the left wing striking a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location