Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7822D,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 2019
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Twinco Leasing Llc
Registration: N7822D
MSN: 22-5468
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5020 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scappoose, OR (SPB)
Destination airport:Scappoose, OR (SPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he intended to accomplish a three-point landing. During the landing flare, the airspeed decreased, and just before touchdown, he applied aft yoke pressure to pin the tailwheel on the runway. As the main landing gear touched down, the airplane veered left, and it then exited the left side of the runway and collided with taxiway signage.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left main landing gear attachment points.
The student reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with taxiway signage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 April 2017 N7822D Private 0 Scappoose Industrial Airpark (KSPB), Scappoose, OR sub

Location