Accident Vickers Warwick ASR Mk VI HG136, Tuesday 23 July 1946
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1946
Time:morning
Type:Vickers Warwick ASR Mk VI
Owner/operator:280 Sqn RAF
Registration: HG136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cairn Hill, The Cheviot, near Wooler, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Brackla, near Inverness
Narrative:
At 10.34 on the morning of 23 July 1946, Vickers Warwick ASR. Mk.VI HG136 of 280 Squadron took off from RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, en-route for RAF Brackla near Inverness where the aircraft was to be broken up for scrap, it was the nineteenth Warwick to be taken to Brackla by 280 Squadron that month.

By 1 pm there'd been no news of the aircraft and overdue action was initiated, by 3 pm there was still no news and the three-man crew, Flight Lieutenant Wyett, Flying Officer Cody, and Flight Lieutenant Chadd were reported missing.

At 4 pm an Avro Anson piloted by Flight Lieutenant O’Reilly took off from Thornaby to search the coastline between Hartlepool and St Abbs Head; unable to locate HG136, the Anson landed back at base at 7.05 pm. At 10.00 am on the next day (24 July), F/L Wyett, F/O Cody and F/L Chadd were officially reported missing and the next of kin were informed by telegram.

At 11 pm the following night (25 July) the unit at Thornaby had been informed that the wreckage of a Warwick aircraft and the bodies of three aircrew had been found on the Cheviot Mountain by hikers. The bodies were recovered by a search party sent from RAF Acklington in Northumberland and were taken back to the mortuary there. At 2 pm on 26 July the Officer Commanding 280 Squadron proceeded to Acklington to identify the bodies of the three airmen and the next of kin were informed of the deaths.

The crew of three were:
Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Frederick Wyett, Service Number 158764 (Pilot, aged 23) - buried St Mary Cray Cemetery, Kent. (NCO:1391479 Commission Gazetted: Tuesday 01 February, 1944)
Flying Officer Herbert Arthur Cody, Service Number 196217 (Navigator) - buried Charlton Cemetery, Greenwich, London.
Flight Lieutenant Denis Thomas Chadd, Service Number 160576 (Wireless Operator, aged 23) - buried Chevington Cemetery, Northumberland.

The front gun turret from Vickers Warwick HG136 is on display in the Air Gunners' Memorial Room at the Yorkshire Air Museum, Elvington. The tailplane and rear fuselage section is on display in the Bamburgh Castle Aviation Artefacts Museum, Bamburgh Castle, Northumberland

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.47. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Where the Hills Meet the Sky: Guide to Wartime Air crashes in the Cheviot Hills by Peter F Clark (1995)
3. Aircraft Wrecks: The Walker's Guide: Historic Crash Sites on the Moors and Mountains of The British Isles by Nick Wotherspoon, Alan Clark, Mark Sheldon
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.189
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/Cairn%20Hill.html
7. http://www.college-valley.co.uk/history.htm
8. https://www.geograph.org.uk/snippet/13767
9. http://newmp.org.uk/detail.php?contentId=11700
10. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2654918/wyett,-kenneth-frederick/
12. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2428645/cody,-herbert-arthur/
13. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2809794/chadd,-denis-thomas/
14. http://www.secretscotland.org.uk/index.php/Secrets/RAFBrackla

Media:

Due to the location of the crash, a considerable amount of wreckage remained on site, although much has disappeared over recent years. This tailplane and rear fuselage section is on display in the Bamburgh Castle Aviation Artefacts Museum, Bamburgh Castle, Northumberland, UK. 12th September 2017 Tailplane of Vickers Warwick ASR.VI -HG136- (25896827728)