Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star C-GXSU, Wednesday 25 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Diamond Flight Centre London Inc.
Registration: C-GXSU
MSN: 42.AC111
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Thielert TAE 125-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London-Metropolitan Area Airport, ON (YXU/CYXU) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London International Airport, ON (YXU/CYXU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA42 aircraft, was on an IFR test flight with a pilot and examiner on board. The pilot was conducting a simulated single engine landing on Runway 27 at London (CYXU). It was reported that all landing checks were completed and the landing gear was confirmed down with 3 green down-lock indicators. As the student pilot flared both propellers contacted the ground and the aircraft slid to a stop on the fuselage. Neither pilot was injured; there is substantial damage to both propellers and the lower fuselage. The operators maintenance organization is evaluating the damage and examining the landing gear system.

Sources:

TSB