Wirestrike Incident Cessna 188 XB-MQA, Wednesday 2 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2019
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Escuela de Agricultura de la UAS
Registration: XB-MQA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed after a striking power lines. The pilot survived the crash.

The aircraft was repaired but crashed again at 17 march 2021.

Sources:

https://www.elsoldemexico.com.mx/republica/sociedad/ultimas-noticias-video-se-desploma-avioneta-en-terrenos-de-una-escuela-en-costa-rica-sinaloa-escuela-de-agricultura-de-la-uas-4260601.html
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/se-desploma-avioneta-de-fumigacion-en-sinaloa
https://www.elimparcial.com/mexico/VIDEO-Avioneta-se-desploma-cerca-de-escuela-en-Sinaloa-20191002-0077.html