Accident Junkers Ju 86 M-213, Thursday 5 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:15:47
Type:Junkers Ju 86
Owner/operator:Manchukuo Airlines (MKK)
Registration: M-213
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kwanti Racecourse, Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Taihoku now Taipei
Destination airport:Canton
Narrative:
Japanese airplane crashed across the border two miles inside Hong Kong. Three occupants injured, one seriously.Had to make an emergency landing due to engine trouble.

Sources:

The Sun 7 September 1940, p2
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19400907-1.2.93?ST=1&AT=advanced&DF=06%2f09%2f1940&DT=15%2f09%2f1940&NPT=&L=&CTA=&K=Hong+kong&KA=Hong+kong&P=2&Display=0&filterS=0&QT=hong,kong&oref=article
https://gwulo.com/atom/19054