Accident Quad City Challenger II/A C-IFKC, Thursday 20 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2002
Time:01:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II/A
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-IFKC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:County Road 7 between Cobden and Forester Falls, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At approximately 0150Z, the Perth OPP reported the crash of C-IFKC, believed to be an ultra light Challenger 2A, in a field adjacent to County Road 7. Emergency services were in attendance and the 2 SOB were deceased. Phillips, Ken 2002/06/26 From TSB Notification - A02O0189: Witness reports state that the aircraft was performing a climbing left turn when the nose dropped and it entered a dive from which it did not recover. The aircraft impacted the ground, fatally injuring both occupants.

Sources:

2002O0725