Incident Heinkel He 111 H-16 161225, Friday 6 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-16
Owner/operator:8./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 161225
MSN: 5K+KS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kessel, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ahlhorn airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie), the aircraft was hit by a night fighter; the pilot performed an emergency-landing. All five crew members were injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R1078Q&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Liste-RT (NVM; HW5 597; EK06KAA)
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf