Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N4385K, Friday 4 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 October 2019
Time:17:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4385K
MSN: 46-8508027
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:5105 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 550C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SSE of Harrisburg International Airport (MDT/KMDT), Harrisburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY (ROC/KROC)
Destination airport:Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing a visual approach for landing when the engine lost total power. Unable to restore engine power, the pilot performed a forced landing to a river.

After recovery, the external engine components were dried, cleaned, and reinstalled (magnetos, fuel manifold), and the starter was replaced due to water immersion. The engine was then placed in a test cell where it started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran continuously without interruption.

Radar and on-board data revealed that the airplane experienced lateral g-forces in the turn to final and during its approach in a gusting crosswind, consistent with a slip. Although the airplane's operating handbook cautioned against prolonged slips or skids or other 'radical or extreme maneuvers which could cause uncovering of the fuel outlet,' whether the slip during the accident flight was sufficient to uncover the fuel port and result in the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined following a successful engine run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA011

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4385K

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4385K

Location

Media: